ThinkDing  

Go Back   ThinkDing > Member Forums > Troubleshooting & Problems
Acceptance Mark
User Name
Password


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 08-25-2007, 11:49 PM
abbiati50 abbiati50 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: uk
Posts: 6
Cool Can not make it work

Good day -
ive just purchased the tdsearch script and install in my server -

problem is i can not make it work - - i get mysql error and when search no results are returned -

i attach an image for you to see !

thanks for your help !
ray
Attached Images
File Type: gif Image4.gif (36.4 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2007, 03:23 AM
Winston Winston is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Check that the table you want to search is set to a MyISAM table. If not, use phpMyAdmin to change the table to a MyISAM table.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2007, 10:39 AM
abbiati50 abbiati50 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: uk
Posts: 6
Default search

Dear Winston;
good day and thanks for your kind help !

yes - the table is a MYIsam -
the problem is that configuration of the config file is not as easy as it look - and i can not configure as it should be done - therefore i can not make it work !

basically i need somebody that at least configure the file for me - so i can have a look and understand how the configuration is done !

all i need to do is to make the search engine - search for a table called 'files'

this table include 2 fields among many - called: names and file

that is where all the names of the files uploaded into rapidfile.net server by the users are stored - - and need the search engine to search for those.

ray
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2007, 11:42 AM
abbiati50 abbiati50 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: uk
Posts: 6
Default search

Dear Winston;
good day - again !

ive managed to make it work - but still got a little problem :

you can see it here direct from the url:

http://www.rapidfile.net/tdSearch/tdSearch.php

what ive to do to sort that out ?

tx
ray
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2007, 05:23 PM
Winston Winston is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Default

In the tdSearch.php file add the following:
Code:
$ind_name_list = array();

Before the following:
Code:
$start = utime();
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2007, 05:32 PM
abbiati50 abbiati50 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: uk
Posts: 6
Default search

Thanks Winston !

work well now !

ray
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001 - 2005, ThinkDing LLC. All Rights Reserved.