ThinkDing

ThinkDing (http://www.thinkding.com/forum/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting & Problems (http://www.thinkding.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Commenting out $db_show[3] & $db_show[4] (http://www.thinkding.com/forum/showthread.php?t=19)

dfaa 11-09-2005 02:07 PM

Commenting out $db_show[3] & $db_show[4]
 
Hi when commenting out $db_show[3] & $db_show[4] in the configure.php file the DATE ... ... is shown i the beginning of the found line , how do we get rid of it ???


Eks: http://www.frontoffice.no/search/td...h&query=spillet

Winston 11-09-2005 02:24 PM

Hi, in the language.php file find:
Code:
'subtext2' => 'Size: ', 'subtext3' => 'Date: ',

And change to the following:
Code:
'subtext2' => '', 'subtext3' => '',

SoapinTrucker 12-04-2005 05:07 PM

If you change the content of subtext 2 & 3, you will still end up with the two trailing hypen marks, or *dash* marks after the "link" or subtext 1, for example:

Hillside Sedona - Welcome [Relevance: 0.60]
... 's Finest Shopping and Dining ...
Link: http://hillsidesedona.com/ - -

To make it look like this:

Hillside Sedona - Welcome [Relevance: 0.60]
... 's Finest Shopping and Dining ...
Link: http://hillsidesedona.com/

If you have the bar graph image turned "on" (line 154 of the configure file) do this:

Go into the main file (tdSearch.php or if you named it index.php go there...) and find line 729 or so, look for:

Code:
$block_results[$i][$run_thru4] . " - " . $block_results[$i][3] . " - " .


change this code to:

Code:
$block_results[$i][$run_thru4] . " " . $block_results[$i][3] . " " .


This clears the hyphen or dash mark! :D

If you have the bargraph image turned "off", do this:

goto line 740, find:

Code:
$block_results[$i][$run_thru4] . " - " . $block_results[$i][3] . " - " .


And change to:

Code:
$block_results[$i][$run_thru4] . " " . $block_results[$i][3] . " " .


There are a couple more "else if" or "for" loop areas (lines 726-759 or so)that may need to be looked at for your specific configuration, but the whole idea is to blank out the " - " to " " which eliminates the trailing hypen marks :)

SoapinTrucker

p.s.-when you go into language.php to edit the subtext, you can also add some HTML to the words used IN the subtext. For example, I changed "Link:" to "URL:" and made it bold by adding the HTML tag <B>URL:</B>. I have not tried to change the font properties yet, maybe later ;)

see: http://waazi.tayon.com for live examples of all I mentioned :)

aussiesurfer 10-14-2007 09:21 AM

Is there anyway that you can turn $db_show[3] & $db_show[4] into links and have them show the data that is in the mysql ?

Winston 10-14-2007 06:00 PM

Only $db_show[2] is coded to allow a link, but if you wanted $db_show[3] and $db_show[4] as links as well, you'd need to edit the code, untested but probably near where $http_link appears in the tdSearch.php file.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:46 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.