View Full Version : Commenting out $db_show[3] & $db_show[4]
Hi when commenting out $db_show[3] & $db_show[4] in the configure.php file the DATE ... ... is shown i the beginning of the found line , how do we get rid of it ???
Eks: http://www.frontoffice.no/search/tdsearch.php?limit=10&order=high&query=spillet
Winston
11-09-2005, 03:24 PM
Hi, in the language.php file find:
'subtext2' => 'Size: ',
'subtext3' => 'Date: ',
And change to the following:
'subtext2' => '',
'subtext3' => '',
SoapinTrucker
12-04-2005, 06:07 PM
If you change the content of subtext 2 & 3, you will still end up with the two trailing hypen marks, or *dash* marks after the "link" or subtext 1, for example:
Hillside Sedona - Welcome [Relevance: 0.60]
... 's Finest Shopping and Dining ...
Link: http://hillsidesedona.com/ - -
To make it look like this:
Hillside Sedona - Welcome [Relevance: 0.60]
... 's Finest Shopping and Dining ...
Link: http://hillsidesedona.com/
If you have the bar graph image turned "on" (line 154 of the configure file) do this:
Go into the main file (tdSearch.php or if you named it index.php go there...) and find line 729 or so, look for:
$block_results[$i][$run_thru4] . " - " . $block_results[$i][3] . " - " .
change this code to:
$block_results[$i][$run_thru4] . " " . $block_results[$i][3] . " " .
This clears the hyphen or dash mark! :D
If you have the bargraph image turned "off", do this:
goto line 740, find:
$block_results[$i][$run_thru4] . " - " . $block_results[$i][3] . " - " .
And change to:
$block_results[$i][$run_thru4] . " " . $block_results[$i][3] . " " .
There are a couple more "else if" or "for" loop areas (lines 726-759 or so)that may need to be looked at for your specific configuration, but the whole idea is to blank out the " - " to " " which eliminates the trailing hypen marks :)
SoapinTrucker
p.s.-when you go into language.php to edit the subtext, you can also add some HTML to the words used IN the subtext. For example, I changed "Link:" to "URL:" and made it bold by adding the HTML tag <B>URL:</B>. I have not tried to change the font properties yet, maybe later ;)
see: http://waazi.tayon.com for live examples of all I mentioned :)
aussiesurfer
10-14-2007, 10:21 AM
Is there anyway that you can turn $db_show[3] & $db_show[4] into links and have them show the data that is in the mysql ?
Winston
10-14-2007, 07:00 PM
Only $db_show[2] is coded to allow a link, but if you wanted $db_show[3] and $db_show[4] as links as well, you'd need to edit the code, untested but probably near where $http_link appears in the tdSearch.php file.
vBulletin v3.0.7, Copyright ©2000-2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.